TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Strunk

Amos Strunk

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Lightning
Born:
January 22, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1908 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 CHA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 PHA 30 42 5 6 0 0 0 1 7 4 .143 .310 .143 .452
1909 PHA 11 35 1 4 0 0 0 2 1 0 .114 .143 .114 .257
1910 PHA 16 48 9 16 0 1 0 2 3 0 .333 .396 .375 .771
1923 CHA 54 54 7 17 0 0 0 8 8 5 .315 .463 .315 .778
1908 PHA 12 34 4 8 1 0 0 0 4 0 .235 .353 .265 .618
1919 PHA 60 194 15 41 6 4 0 13 23 15 .211 .335 .284 .619
1911 PHA 74 215 42 55 7 2 1 21 35 0 .256 .423 .321 .744
1920 CHA 53 188 33 45 8 1 1 16 28 15 .239 .388 .309 .697
1920 PHA 58 202 23 60 9 3 0 20 21 9 .297 .401 .371 .772
1913 PHA 94 292 30 89 11 12 0 46 29 23 .305 .404 .425 .829
1919 BOS 48 184 27 50 11 3 0 17 13 13 .272 .348 .364 .712
1922 CHA 92 311 36 90 11 4 0 33 33 28 .289 .395 .350 .746
1912 PHA 122 412 58 119 13 12 3 63 47 0 .289 .410 .400 .811
1914 PHA 122 404 58 111 15 3 2 45 57 38 .275 .416 .342 .757
1918 BOS 114 413 50 106 18 9 0 35 36 13 .257 .344 .344 .688
1921 CHA 121 401 68 133 19 10 3 69 38 27 .332 .429 .451 .880
1917 PHA 148 540 83 152 26 7 1 45 68 37 .281 .409 .361 .770
1915 PHA 132 485 76 144 28 16 1 45 56 45 .297 .414 .427 .841
1916 PHA 150 544 71 172 30 9 3 49 66 59 .316 .443 .421 .864
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1908 PHA 12 40 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PHA 11 36 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
1910 PHA 16 52 0 1 18 0 0 0 4 0
1911 PHA 74 269 0 18 69 1 0 0 13 0
1912 PHA 122 487 0 25 165 3 0 0 29 0
1913 PHA 94 334 0 13 124 0 0 0 14 0
1914 PHA 122 481 0 20 138 0 0 0 25 22
1915 PHA 132 565 0 23 207 1 0 0 17 19
1916 PHA 150 634 0 21 229 3 0 0 21 23
1917 PHA 148 634 0 25 195 1 0 0 16 0
1918 BOS 114 471 0 22 142 0 0 0 20 0
1919 BOS 48 206 0 8 67 1 0 0 3 0
1919 PHA 60 224 0 6 55 1 0 0 3 0
1920 PHA 58 232 0 9 75 0 0 0 0 6
1920 CHA 53 218 0 2 58 0 0 0 1 0
1921 CHA 121 453 0 13 181 1 0 0 7 10
1922 CHA 92 352 0 8 109 0 0 0 9 6
1923 CHA 54 65 0 3 17 0 0 0 1 0
1924 CHA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 PHA 30 49 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1512 4999 696 1418 530 213 96 15 331 573 12 185 86
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 162 597 77 156 52 29 12 0 23 26 49 1
CHA 321 955 144 285 126 38 15 4 18 16 75 107 1
PHA 1029 3447 475 977 352 146 69 11 144 70 230 417 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Amos Strunk

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles