TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Stuart

Dick Stuart

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Stu, Dr. Strangeglove
Born:
November 7, 1932
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
212 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1958 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 PIT NL 1B 64 61 529 49 16 69 .973 9.830 9.030
1959 PIT NL 1B 105 100 831 81 22 87 .976 9.410 8.690
1959 PIT NL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 PIT NL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 PIT NL 1B 108 105 920 77 14 90 .986 9.830 9.230
1961 PIT NL 1B 132 131 1,152 99 21 141 .983 9.880 9.480
1961 PIT NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 PIT NL 1B 101 100 868 78 17 98 .982 9.870 9.370
1963 BOS AL 1B 155 155 1,207 134 29 100 .979 8.770 8.650
1964 BOS AL 1B 155 155 1,159 104 24 105 .981 8.610 8.150
1965 PHI NL 1B 143 140 1,119 98 17 100 .986 9.340 8.510
1965 PHI NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 NYN NL 1B 23 23 216 13 6 20 .974 11.140 9.960
1966 LAN NL 1B 25 25 191 21 2 16 .991 10.130 8.480
1969 CAL AL 1B 13 13 102 4 1 11 .991 9.940 8.150

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Stuart

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles