TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Stuart

Dick Stuart

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Stu, Dr. Strangeglove
Born:
November 7, 1932
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
212 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1958 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 PIT 138 532 83 160 28 8 35 117 34 121 .301 .372 .581 .953
1963 BOS 157 612 81 160 25 4 42 118 44 144 .261 .335 .521 .856
1964 BOS 156 603 73 168 27 1 33 114 37 130 .279 .345 .491 .836
1959 PIT 118 397 64 118 15 2 27 78 42 86 .297 .408 .549 .957
1965 PHI 149 538 53 126 19 1 28 95 39 136 .234 .312 .429 .742
1962 PIT 114 394 52 90 11 4 16 64 32 94 .228 .315 .398 .713
1960 PIT 122 438 48 114 17 5 23 83 39 107 .260 .349 .479 .829
1958 PIT 67 254 38 68 12 5 16 48 11 75 .268 .331 .543 .874
1966 NYN 31 87 7 19 0 0 4 13 9 26 .218 .322 .356 .678
1966 LAN 38 91 4 24 1 0 3 9 11 17 .264 .407 .374 .780
1969 CAL 22 51 3 8 2 0 1 4 3 21 .157 .216 .255 .471
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 PIT 67 271 1 0 138 5 1 6 0 0
1959 PIT 118 450 7 2 218 2 7 11 1 1
1960 PIT 122 483 5 1 210 0 5 15 0 0
1961 PIT 138 576 5 1 309 4 1 22 0 3
1962 PIT 114 433 5 0 157 2 1 9 0 1
1963 BOS 157 659 1 1 319 1 2 24 0 0
1964 BOS 156 651 7 1 296 3 7 11 0 0
1965 PHI 149 586 6 0 231 3 8 10 1 0
1966 NYN 31 96 0 0 31 0 2 5 0 1
1966 LAN 38 104 0 0 34 2 0 3 0 1
1969 CAL 22 54 0 0 13 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1112 3997 506 1055 743 157 30 228 957 301 22 2 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 559 2015 285 550 390 83 24 117 1 5 483 158 13
BOS 313 1215 154 328 232 52 5 75 0 0 274 81 4
PHI 149 538 53 126 95 19 1 28 1 0 136 39 3
NYN 31 87 7 19 13 0 0 4 0 1 26 9 0
LAN 38 91 4 24 9 1 0 3 0 1 17 11 2
CAL 22 51 3 8 4 2 0 1 0 0 21 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Stuart

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles