TheBaseballPage.com

Franklin Stubbs

Franklin Stubbs

Position(s):
1B, CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Cadillac
Born:
October 21, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1984 with LAN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 LAN 87 217 22 42 2 3 8 17 24 63 .194 .304 .341 .645
1985 LAN 10 9 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 .222 .222 .222 .444
1986 LAN 132 420 55 95 11 1 23 58 37 107 .226 .319 .421 .740
1987 LAN 129 386 48 90 16 3 16 52 31 85 .233 .316 .415 .731
1988 LAN 115 242 30 54 13 0 8 34 23 61 .223 .322 .376 .698
1989 LAN 69 103 11 30 6 0 4 15 16 27 .291 .447 .466 .913
1990 HOU 146 448 59 117 23 2 23 71 48 114 .261 .373 .475 .848
1991 ML4 103 362 48 77 16 2 11 38 35 71 .213 .315 .359 .674
1992 ML4 92 288 37 66 11 1 9 42 27 68 .229 .326 .368 .694
1995 DET 62 116 13 29 11 0 2 19 19 27 .250 .422 .397 .819
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 LAN 87 245 1 3 74 0 3 0 2 2
1985 LAN 10 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1986 LAN 132 465 2 4 177 2 11 9 7 1
1987 LAN 129 423 2 3 160 1 9 7 8 1
1988 LAN 115 273 5 2 91 1 3 4 11 3
1989 LAN 69 120 0 1 48 0 2 3 3 2
1990 HOU 146 501 2 1 213 2 3 4 19 6
1991 ML4 103 404 5 0 130 2 3 4 13 4
1992 ML4 92 322 1 5 106 1 3 2 11 8
1995 DET 62 137 1 0 46 1 1 3 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
945 2591 323 602 348 109 12 104 626 260 10 74 28
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 62 116 13 29 19 11 0 2 0 1 27 19 1
HOU 146 448 59 117 71 23 2 23 19 6 114 48 2
LAN 542 1377 166 313 178 48 7 59 31 9 346 131 4
ML4 195 650 85 143 80 27 3 20 24 12 139 62 3
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Franklin Stubbs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles