TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Summers

Ed Summers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born:
December 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with DET
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1908 AL DET WS 0 2 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1909 AL DET WS 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1908 WS 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
DET 1909 WS 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Summers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles