TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Summers

Ed Summers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born:
December 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 DET AL P 40 0 20 90 7 2 .940 0 2.750
1909 DET AL P 35 0 14 89 3 8 .972 0 2.940
1910 DET AL P 30 0 14 74 3 1 .967 0 2.930
1911 DET AL P 30 0 5 46 1 1 .981 0 1.700
1912 DET AL P 3 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Summers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles