TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Summers

Ed Summers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born:
December 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1908 DET 40 24 12 1 301 1.640 271 103 55 55 32 23 5 3
1909 DET 35 19 9 1 282 2.240 243 107 52 70 32 24 3 4
1910 DET 30 13 12 0 220 2.530 211 82 60 62 25 18 1 8
1911 DET 30 11 11 1 179 3.660 189 65 51 73 20 13 0 3
1912 DET 3 1 1 0 17 4.860 16 5 3 9 3 1 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1912 DET 3 0 4.860 0 0 0 0.25
1911 DET 30 1 3.660 0 11 0 0.27
1910 DET 30 0 2.530 0 5 0 0.25
1909 DET 35 1 2.240 0 10 1 0.22
1908 DET 40 1 1.640 0 20 1 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
138 45 3 301 362 221 269 404 930 19 112 79 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Summers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles