TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Summers

Ed Summers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born:
December 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with DET
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1908 DET WS 2 0 2 0 4.300 0 15 18 7 4 8 7 0 1 0
1909 DET WS 2 0 2 0 8.590 0 7 13 4 4 13 7 1 2 0
Year Team
1908 DET
1909 DET

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 28

  • 1985

    On April 28, 1985, the New York Yankees hire Billy Martin as ...

  • 1982

    On April 28, 1982, Pete Rose of the Philadelphia Phillies go ...

  • 1966

    On April 28, 1966, the Cleveland Indians tie a modern day ma ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Summers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles