TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Summers

Ed Summers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Kickapoo Ed, Chief
Born:
December 5, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1908 DET 40 113 6 14 2 0 0 5 0 0 .124 .124 .142 .265
1909 DET 35 94 4 10 1 0 0 3 4 0 .106 .149 .117 .266
1910 DET 30 76 4 14 1 0 2 7 1 0 .184 .197 .276 .474
1911 DET 30 63 4 16 2 0 0 3 3 0 .254 .302 .286 .587
1912 DET 3 6 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 DET 35 101 0 3 11 0 0 0 0 0
1910 DET 30 81 0 4 21 0 0 0 1 0
1911 DET 30 69 0 3 18 0 0 0 0 0
1912 DET 3 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 DET 40 117 0 4 16 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
138 352 19 57 18 6 0 2 8 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 138 352 19 57 18 6 0 2 1 8 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Summers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles