TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Sumner

Carl Sumner

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 28, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1928 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1928 BOS AL OF 10 0 12 0 1 0 .923 0 1.200

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Sumner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles