TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Sumner

Carl Sumner

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
September 28, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1928 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 BOS 16 29 6 8 1 1 0 3 5 6 .276 .448 .379 .828
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 BOS 16 34 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
16 29 6 8 3 1 1 0 6 5 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 16 29 6 8 3 1 1 0 0 0 6 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Sumner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles