TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

Flickr Iowa Cub

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red Baron
Born:
June 21, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1976 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1979 ROOK, 1984 CY, 1984 TSN, 1987 LG, 1987 RC, 1987 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1976 LAN 1 0 0 0 5 0 2 3 1 0 1 0 0 0
1978 LAN 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1979 LAN 39 17 10 0 242 3.460 217 117 97 93 30 5 1 16
1980 LAN 42 3 9 5 110 5.560 122 59 55 68 10 1 1 10
1981 LAN 14 2 2 0 47 4.020 41 16 20 21 6 0 0 5
1982 CLE 34 14 8 1 216 2.960 174 142 98 71 27 6 1 16
1983 CLE 36 17 11 0 243 4.290 251 160 102 116 35 10 2 23
1984 CHN 20 16 1 0 150 2.690 123 155 39 45 20 7 3 9
1984 CLE 15 4 5 0 94 5.150 111 58 46 54 15 2 0 7
1985 CHN 20 8 8 0 130 3.180 119 102 44 46 20 6 3 12
1986 CHN 28 5 14 0 177 4.640 166 122 96 91 27 4 1 18
1987 CHN 34 18 10 0 237 3.680 223 174 106 97 34 6 1 24
1988 CHN 32 13 14 0 226 3.860 232 144 70 97 32 12 2 18
1989 CHN 35 16 11 0 229 3.660 202 153 69 93 34 5 1 18
1990 CHN 5 0 2 0 21 5.910 25 7 12 14 5 0 0 2
1991 CHN 19 6 5 0 97 4.100 96 52 45 44 18 0 0 4
1992 BAL 36 16 15 0 237 4.470 251 109 74 118 36 5 2 20
1993 BAL 29 10 10 0 166 5.750 212 80 74 106 28 3 0 23
1994 SLN 16 6 4 0 68 6.520 93 26 32 49 14 0 0 11
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1994 SLN 16 0 6.520 0 2 1 0.31
1993 BAL 29 0 5.750 0 6 0 0.31
1992 BAL 36 0 4.470 0 7 2 0.27
1991 CHN 19 0 4.100 0 0 2 0.26
1990 CHN 5 0 5.910 0 0 0 0.3
1989 CHN 35 0 3.660 0 2 6 0.24
1988 CHN 32 0 3.860 0 2 4 0.26
1987 CHN 34 0 3.680 0 4 4 0.25
1986 CHN 28 0 4.640 0 1 1 0.25
1985 CHN 20 0 3.180 0 3 0 0.24
1984 CLE 15 0 5.150 0 2 1 0.29
1984 CHN 20 0 2.690 0 1 2 0.22
1983 CLE 36 0 4.290 0 6 3 0.26
1982 CLE 34 1 2.960 0 4 1 0.22
1981 LAN 14 0 4.020 0 2 0 0.23
1980 LAN 42 5 5.560 0 1 5 0.28
1979 LAN 39 0 3.460 0 2 6 0.24
1978 LAN 2 0 0 0 1 0 0.28
1976 LAN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.12
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
457 139 6 5 1,679 1,081 1,223 1,324 2,662 236 392 72 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Sutcliffe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles