TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

Flickr Iowa Cub

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red Baron
Born:
June 21, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1976 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1979 ROOK, 1984 CY, 1984 TSN, 1987 LG, 1987 RC, 1987 TSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1989 NL CHN NLCS 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1984 NL CHN NLCS 0 2 6 1 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1984 NLCS 2 6 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1989 NLCS 1 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Sutcliffe
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles