TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

Flickr Iowa Cub

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red Baron
Born:
June 21, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1976 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1979 ROOK, 1984 CY, 1984 TSN, 1987 LG, 1987 RC, 1987 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 LAN NL P 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 LAN NL P 2 0 0 1 0 1 1.00 5.400 .500
1979 LAN NL P 39 30 18 24 0 1 1.00 1.560 1.080
1980 LAN NL P 42 10 6 13 0 0 1.00 1.550 .450
1981 LAN NL P 14 6 6 8 0 0 1.00 2.680 1.00
1982 CLE AL P 34 27 14 32 1 1 .979 1.920 1.350
1983 CLE AL P 36 35 36 29 0 1 1.00 2.400 1.810
1984 CLE AL P 15 15 7 11 1 1 .947 1.720 1.200
1984 CHN NL P 20 20 12 24 1 0 .973 2.160 1.800
1985 CHN NL P 20 20 12 23 1 0 .972 2.420 1.750
1986 CHN NL P 28 27 8 30 1 4 .974 1.940 1.360
1987 CHN NL P 34 34 12 54 4 4 .943 2.500 1.940
1988 CHN NL P 32 32 21 37 3 2 .951 2.310 1.810
1989 CHN NL P 35 34 22 31 1 3 .981 2.080 1.510
1990 CHN NL P 5 5 2 5 0 0 1.00 2.950 1.400
1991 CHN NL P 19 18 10 12 0 2 1.00 2.050 1.160
1992 BAL AL P 36 36 11 24 3 2 .921 1.330 .970
1993 BAL AL P 29 28 9 30 1 2 .975 2.110 1.340
1994 SLN NL P 16 14 5 16 0 1 1.00 2.790 1.310

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Sutcliffe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles