TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

Flickr Iowa Cub

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red Baron
Born:
June 21, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1976 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1979 ROOK, 1984 CY, 1984 TSN, 1987 LG, 1987 RC, 1987 TSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1984 CHN NLCS 2 1 1 0 3.380 0 13 9 10 8 6 5 0 2 0
1989 CHN NLCS 1 0 0 0 4.500 0 6 5 2 4 3 3 0 1 0
Year Team
1984 CHN
1989 CHN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Sutcliffe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles