TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Sutcliffe

Rick Sutcliffe

Flickr Iowa Cub

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red Baron
Born:
June 21, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1976 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1979 ROOK, 1984 CY, 1984 TSN, 1987 LG, 1987 RC, 1987 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1976 LAN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1978 LAN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 LAN 40 85 6 21 3 0 1 17 1 20 .247 .259 .318 .576
1980 LAN 44 27 1 4 0 0 0 3 2 5 .148 .222 .148 .370
1981 LAN 14 11 2 2 0 0 0 2 2 3 .182 .364 .182 .545
1982 CLE 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CLE 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CLE 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CHN 20 56 3 14 3 0 0 6 2 18 .250 .286 .304 .589
1985 CHN 20 43 4 10 0 0 1 3 2 10 .233 .279 .302 .581
1986 CHN 29 53 3 11 2 0 1 4 2 13 .208 .264 .302 .566
1987 CHN 35 81 8 12 5 1 0 6 7 19 .148 .235 .235 .469
1988 CHN 33 75 8 12 5 0 1 6 3 18 .160 .213 .267 .480
1989 CHN 37 70 5 10 2 0 0 5 10 19 .143 .286 .171 .457
1990 CHN 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 .400 0 .400
1991 CHN 20 32 2 3 1 0 0 2 1 9 .094 .125 .125 .250
1992 BAL 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BAL 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SLN 16 23 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 6 .130 .130 .174 .304
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 CHN 37 90 0 10 12 0 0 4 2 0
1979 LAN 40 93 1 6 27 0 0 4 0 0
1987 CHN 35 100 1 11 19 0 0 2 1 0
1984 CHN 20 63 0 5 17 0 0 1 0 0
1994 SLN 16 26 0 3 4 0 0 1 0 0
1985 CHN 20 48 1 2 13 0 0 1 0 0
1986 CHN 29 60 0 4 16 1 0 1 0 0
1991 CHN 20 38 0 5 4 0 0 1 0 0
1981 LAN 14 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1976 LAN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 CHN 5 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 LAN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 CHN 33 85 2 4 20 1 0 0 1 0
1980 LAN 44 32 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BAL 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CLE 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CLE 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 BAL 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CLE 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
466 562 42 102 55 22 1 4 143 34 2 4 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 65
CHN 199 415 33 72 32 18 1 3 4 0 108 29 2
CLE 85
LAN 101 124 9 27 22 3 0 1 0 0 29 5 0
SLN 16 23 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rick Sutcliffe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles