TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Tabor

Jim Tabor

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Rawhide
Born:
November 5, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1938 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 BOS 19 57 8 18 3 2 1 8 1 6 .316 .333 .491 .825
1939 BOS 149 577 76 167 33 8 14 95 40 54 .289 .360 .447 .808
1940 BOS 120 459 73 131 28 6 21 81 42 58 .285 .377 .510 .887
1941 BOS 126 498 65 139 29 3 16 101 36 48 .279 .351 .446 .797
1942 BOS 139 508 56 128 18 2 12 75 37 47 .252 .325 .366 .691
1943 BOS 137 537 57 130 26 3 13 85 43 54 .242 .324 .374 .698
1944 BOS 116 438 58 125 25 3 13 72 31 38 .285 .358 .445 .804
1946 PHI 124 463 53 124 15 2 10 50 36 51 .268 .348 .374 .721
1947 PHI 75 251 27 59 14 0 4 31 20 21 .235 .323 .339 .661
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 BOS 19 59 0 1 28 0 0 0 0 1
1939 BOS 149 626 0 8 258 1 0 15 16 10
1940 BOS 120 505 0 4 234 0 0 5 14 10
1941 BOS 126 539 0 5 222 0 0 17 17 9
1942 BOS 139 554 0 9 186 0 0 11 6 13
1943 BOS 137 586 0 5 201 1 0 12 7 7
1944 BOS 116 482 0 12 195 1 0 13 4 4
1946 PHI 124 509 0 9 173 1 0 10 3 0
1947 PHI 75 276 0 3 85 2 0 7 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1005 3788 473 1021 598 191 29 104 377 286 6 69 54
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 806 3074 393 838 517 162 27 90 64 54 305 230 3
PHI 199 714 80 183 81 29 2 14 5 72 56 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Tabor

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles