TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Tannehill

Jesse Tannehill

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Tanny, Powder
Born:
July 14, 1874
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1894 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1894 CIN 5 11 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 .091 0 .091
1897 PIT 56 184 22 49 8 2 0 22 18 0 .266 .375 .332 .707
1898 PIT 60 152 25 44 9 3 1 17 7 0 .289 .336 .408 .743
1899 PIT 47 132 17 34 5 3 0 10 8 0 .258 .333 .341 .674
1900 PIT 34 110 19 37 7 0 0 17 5 0 .336 .382 .400 .782
1901 PIT 42 135 19 33 3 3 1 12 6 0 .244 .289 .333 .622
1902 PIT 44 148 27 43 6 1 1 17 12 0 .291 .378 .365 .743
1903 NYA 40 111 18 26 6 2 1 13 8 0 .234 .315 .351 .667
1904 BOS 45 122 14 24 2 6 0 6 9 0 .197 .270 .311 .582
1905 BOS 37 93 11 21 2 0 1 12 16 0 .226 .398 .280 .677
1906 BOS 31 79 12 22 2 2 0 4 6 0 .278 .354 .354 .709
1907 BOS 21 51 2 10 3 1 0 6 2 0 .196 .255 .294 .549
1908 BOS 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1908 WS1 26 43 1 11 1 0 0 3 2 0 .256 .302 .279 .581
1909 WS1 16 36 2 6 1 0 0 1 5 0 .167 .333 .194 .528
1911 CIN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1894 CIN 5 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 PIT 56 204 0 0 61 2 0 0 4 0
1898 PIT 60 165 0 6 62 0 0 0 4 0
1899 PIT 47 146 0 4 45 2 0 0 2 0
1900 PIT 34 120 0 5 44 0 0 0 2 0
1901 PIT 42 144 0 3 45 0 0 0 0 0
1902 PIT 44 162 0 1 54 1 0 0 3 0
1903 NYA 40 121 0 1 39 1 0 0 1 0
1904 BOS 45 133 0 2 38 0 0 0 1 0
1905 BOS 37 111 0 2 26 0 0 0 1 0
1906 BOS 31 86 0 1 28 0 0 0 1 0
1907 BOS 21 55 0 1 15 1 0 0 0 0
1908 BOS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1908 WS1 26 45 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1909 WS1 16 42 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
1911 CIN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
506 1410 189 361 141 55 23 5 3 105 8 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 135 347 39 78 28 9 9 1 3 33 1
CIN 6 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0
NYA 40 111 18 26 13 6 2 1 1 8 1
PIT 283 861 129 240 95 38 12 3 15 56 5
WS1 42 79 3 17 4 2 0 0 0 7 1
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Jesse Tannehill, New York Highlanders, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles