TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Tannehill

Jesse Tannehill

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Tanny, Powder
Born:
July 14, 1874
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1894 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1894 CIN NL P 5 0 1 2 2 0 .600 0 .600
1897 PIT NL OF 33 0 82 8 10 0 .900 0 2.730
1897 PIT NL P 21 0 7 45 3 1 .945 0 2.480
1898 PIT NL OF 7 0 14 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.140
1898 PIT NL P 43 0 14 94 5 2 .956 0 2.510
1899 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1899 PIT NL P 40 0 9 95 5 7 .954 0 2.600
1900 PIT NL P 29 0 9 64 6 0 .924 0 2.520
1900 PIT NL OF 4 0 5 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.500
1901 PIT NL OF 10 0 18 3 2 1 .913 0 2.100
1901 PIT NL P 32 0 5 50 5 0 .917 0 1.720
1902 PIT NL P 26 0 6 56 2 3 .969 0 2.380
1902 PIT NL OF 16 0 19 1 2 0 .909 0 1.250
1903 NYA AL OF 5 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 .800
1903 NYA AL P 32 0 10 83 3 2 .969 0 2.910
1904 BOS AL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1904 BOS AL P 33 0 9 107 1 4 .991 0 3.520
1905 BOS AL P 37 0 9 97 6 3 .946 0 2.860
1906 BOS AL P 27 0 15 58 4 1 .948 0 2.700
1907 BOS AL P 18 0 9 42 1 3 .981 0 2.830
1908 BOS AL P 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1908 WS1 AL P 10 0 4 31 4 2 .897 0 3.500
1909 WS1 AL OF 9 0 12 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1909 WS1 AL P 3 0 2 9 0 1 1.00 0 3.670
1911 CIN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Jesse Tannehill, New York Highlanders, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles