TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Tannehill

Jesse Tannehill

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Tanny, Powder
Born:
July 14, 1874
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1894 with CIN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1894 CIN 5 1 0 1 29 7.140 37 7 16 23 1 1 0 1
1897 PIT 21 9 9 1 142 4.250 172 40 24 67 16 11 1 1
1898 PIT 43 25 13 2 327 2.950 338 93 63 107 38 34 5 2
1899 PIT 40 24 14 1 313 2.730 354 61 51 95 35 32 3 4
1900 PIT 29 20 6 0 234 2.880 247 50 43 75 27 23 2 3
1901 PIT 32 18 10 1 252 2.180 240 118 36 61 30 25 4 1
1902 PIT 26 20 6 0 231 1.950 203 100 25 50 24 23 2 0
1903 NYA 32 15 15 0 240 3.270 258 106 34 87 31 22 2 3
1904 BOS 33 21 11 0 282 2.040 256 116 33 64 31 30 4 5
1905 BOS 37 22 9 0 272 2.480 238 113 59 75 32 27 6 7
1906 BOS 27 13 11 0 196 3.160 207 82 39 69 26 18 2 9
1907 BOS 18 6 7 1 131 2.470 131 29 20 36 16 10 2 3
1908 WS1 10 2 4 0 72 3.770 77 14 23 30 9 5 0 0
1908 BOS 1 0 0 0 5 3.600 4 2 3 2 1 0 0 0
1909 WS1 3 1 1 0 21 3.430 19 8 5 8 2 2 1 1
1911 CIN 1 0 0 0 4 6.230 6 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1911 CIN 1 0 6.230 0 0 0 0.31
1909 WS1 3 0 3.430 0 1 0 0.26
1908 BOS 1 0 3.600 0 0 0 0.2
1908 WS1 10 0 3.770 0 6 1 0.27
1907 BOS 18 1 2.470 0 5 0 0.26
1906 BOS 27 0 3.160 0 10 0 0.27
1905 BOS 37 0 2.480 0 13 0 0.23
1904 BOS 33 0 2.040 0 15 0 0.24
1903 NYA 32 0 3.270 0 10 0 0.27
1902 PIT 26 0 1.950 0 10 0 0.23
1901 PIT 32 1 2.180 0 10 0 0.24
1900 PIT 29 0 2.880 0 17 0 0.27
1899 PIT 40 1 2.730 0 14 0 0.28
1898 PIT 43 2 2.950 0 12 0 0.26
1897 PIT 21 1 4.250 0 7 0 0.29
1894 CIN 5 1 7.140 0 0 0 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
358 116 7 29 940 477 852 1,195 2,787 40 319 263 38
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Jesse Tannehill, New York Highlanders, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles