TheBaseballPage.com

Lee Tate

Lee Tate

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Skeeter
Born:
March 18, 1932
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1958 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 SLN NL SS 9 8 16 22 2 5 .950 4.790 4.220
1959 SLN NL 3B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 .500
1959 SLN NL SS 39 12 31 45 6 9 .927 4.320 1.950
1959 SLN NL 2B 2 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 11.250 2.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lee Tate

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles