TheBaseballPage.com

Miguel Tejada

Miguel Tejada

Position(s):
SS, DH, 3B
Nicknames:
The Bus
Born:
May 25, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1997 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2002 MVP, 2004 SS, 2005 AsMVP, 2005 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2001 AL OAK ALDS2 0 5 21 1 6 1 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
2003 AL OAK ALDS2 0 5 23 0 2 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
2002 AL OAK ALDS2 0 5 21 3 3 4 1 0 1 7 1 0 0 0 0
2000 AL OAK ALDS1 0 5 20 5 7 1 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 2000 ALDS1 5 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 1 0
OAK 2001 ALDS2 5 23 1 0 9 1 0 0 0 0
OAK 2002 ALDS2 5 23 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 2003 ALDS2 5 23 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 ALDS1, AL MVP 2002, All Star, All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award, Baltimore Orioles, Edmonton Trappers, Houston Astros, Miguel Tejada, Mitchell Report, Oakland Athletics, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles