TheBaseballPage.com

Miguel Tejada

Miguel Tejada

Position(s):
SS, DH, 3B
Nicknames:
The Bus
Born:
May 25, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1997 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2002 MVP, 2004 SS, 2005 AsMVP, 2005 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1997 OAK AL SS 26 25 54 68 4 18 .968 4.820 4.690
1998 OAK AL SS 104 104 173 327 26 75 .951 4.920 4.810
1999 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 OAK AL SS 159 156 292 471 21 110 .973 4.990 4.800
2000 OAK AL SS 160 159 233 501 21 115 .972 4.720 4.590
2001 OAK AL SS 162 160 257 472 20 93 .973 4.580 4.500
2002 OAK AL SS 162 161 230 504 19 106 .975 4.640 4.530
2003 OAK AL SS 162 162 240 490 21 95 .972 4.630 4.510
2004 BAL AL SS 162 162 264 526 24 118 .971 5.00 4.880
2005 BAL AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BAL AL SS 160 160 252 480 22 105 .971 4.720 4.580
2006 BAL AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 BAL AL SS 150 150 239 417 19 108 .972 4.560 4.370
2007 BAL AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 BAL AL SS 124 123 149 358 15 77 .971 4.270 4.090
2008 HOU NL SS 157 154 187 442 11 97 .983 4.180 4.010
2009 HOU NL SS 158 157 214 475 21 105 .970 4.520 4.360
2010 BAL AL 3B 93 93 68 197 15 22 0 0 0
2010 BAL AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 SDN NL 3B 4 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
2010 SDN NL SS 58 57 68 162 3 40 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 ALDS1, AL MVP 2002, All Star, All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award, Baltimore Orioles, Edmonton Trappers, Houston Astros, Miguel Tejada, Mitchell Report, Oakland Athletics, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles