TheBaseballPage.com

Miguel Tejada

Miguel Tejada

Position(s):
SS, DH, 3B
Nicknames:
The Bus
Born:
May 25, 1974
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1997 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
2002 MVP, 2004 SS, 2005 AsMVP, 2005 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1997 OAK 26 99 10 20 3 2 2 10 2 22 .202 .253 .333 .586
2010 SDN 59 235 31 63 10 0 8 32 15 28 .268 .340 .413 .753
2010 BAL 97 401 40 108 16 0 7 39 15 39 .269 .329 .362 .691
1998 OAK 105 365 53 85 20 1 11 45 28 86 .233 .329 .384 .712
2007 BAL 133 514 72 152 19 1 18 81 41 55 .296 .395 .442 .837
2009 HOU 158 635 83 199 46 1 14 86 19 48 .313 .361 .455 .816
2005 BAL 162 654 89 199 50 5 26 98 40 83 .304 .376 .515 .891
2008 HOU 158 632 92 179 38 3 13 66 24 72 .283 .331 .415 .745
1999 OAK 159 593 93 149 33 4 21 84 57 94 .251 .364 .427 .791
2003 OAK 162 636 98 177 42 0 27 106 53 65 .278 .371 .472 .843
2006 BAL 162 648 99 214 37 0 24 100 46 79 .330 .415 .498 .914
2000 OAK 160 607 105 167 32 1 30 115 66 102 .275 .390 .479 .870
2001 OAK 162 622 107 166 31 3 31 113 43 89 .267 .357 .476 .833
2004 BAL 162 653 107 203 40 2 34 150 48 73 .311 .400 .534 .934
2002 OAK 162 662 108 204 30 0 34 131 38 84 .308 .382 .508 .890
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1997 OAK 26 104 0 0 33 3 0 3 2 0
1998 OAK 105 407 3 4 140 7 0 8 5 6
1999 OAK 159 674 5 9 253 10 3 11 8 7
2000 OAK 160 681 2 2 291 4 6 15 6 0
2001 OAK 162 683 4 1 296 13 5 14 11 5
2002 OAK 162 715 4 0 336 11 3 21 7 2
2003 OAK 162 703 8 0 300 6 7 12 10 0
2004 BAL 162 725 14 0 349 10 6 24 4 1
2005 BAL 162 704 3 0 337 7 8 26 5 1
2006 BAL 162 709 6 0 323 9 10 28 6 2
2007 BAL 133 568 3 0 227 10 9 22 2 1
2008 HOU 158 666 3 1 262 6 4 32 7 7
2009 HOU 158 673 8 0 289 11 2 29 5 2
2010 BAL 97 428 3 0 145 9 3 13 0 0
2010 SDN 59 253 0 1 97 2 0 3 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2027 7956 1187 2285 1256 447 23 300 1019 535 118 80 34
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SDN 59 235 31 63 32 10 0 8 2 0 28 15 2
HOU 316 1267 175 378 152 84 4 27 12 9 120 43 17
BAL 716 2870 407 876 468 162 8 109 17 5 329 190 45
OAK 936 3584 574 968 604 191 11 156 49 20 542 287 54
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1999 ALDS1, AL MVP 2002, All Star, All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award, Baltimore Orioles, Edmonton Trappers, Houston Astros, Miguel Tejada, Mitchell Report, Oakland Athletics, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles