TheBaseballPage.com

Kent Tekulve

Kent Tekulve

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Teke
Born:
March 5, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1974 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 PIT NL P 8 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 5.00 .630
1975 PIT NL P 34 0 5 17 1 1 .957 3.540 .650
1976 PIT NL P 64 0 6 24 1 0 .968 2.630 .470
1977 PIT NL P 72 0 7 32 0 1 1.00 3.410 .540
1978 PIT NL P 91 0 8 38 4 1 .920 3.060 .510
1979 PIT NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.00
1979 PIT NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.00
1979 PIT NL P 94 0 7 28 1 0 .972 2.340 .370
1980 PIT NL P 78 0 5 18 1 1 .958 2.230 .290
1981 PIT NL P 45 0 4 16 0 2 1.00 2.770 .440
1982 PIT NL P 85 0 11 27 1 2 .974 2.660 .450
1983 PIT NL P 76 0 3 20 0 2 1.00 2.090 .300
1984 PIT NL P 72 0 6 25 0 3 1.00 3.170 .430
1985 PIT NL P 3 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 2.700 .330
1985 PHI NL P 58 0 4 13 0 0 1.00 2.120 .290
1986 PHI NL P 73 0 4 22 3 2 .897 2.130 .360
1987 PHI NL P 90 0 11 20 1 0 .969 2.660 .340
1988 PHI NL P 70 0 7 14 0 1 1.00 2.360 .300
1989 CIN NL P 37 0 2 9 0 1 1.00 1.900 .300
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Kent Tekulve, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Relief pitcher, Save

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles