TheBaseballPage.com

Kent Tekulve

Kent Tekulve

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Teke
Born:
March 5, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1974 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1974 PIT 8 1 1 0 9 6.00 12 6 5 6 0 0 0 1
1975 PIT 34 1 2 5 56 2.250 43 28 23 14 0 0 0 2
1976 PIT 64 5 3 9 103 2.450 91 68 25 28 0 0 0 3
1977 PIT 72 10 1 7 103 3.060 89 59 33 35 0 0 0 5
1978 PIT 91 8 7 31 135 2.330 115 77 55 35 0 0 0 5
1979 PIT 94 10 8 31 134 2.750 109 75 49 41 0 0 0 5
1980 PIT 78 8 12 21 93 3.390 96 47 40 35 0 0 0 6
1981 PIT 45 5 5 3 65 2.490 61 34 17 18 0 0 0 1
1982 PIT 85 12 8 20 129 2.870 113 66 46 41 0 0 0 7
1983 PIT 76 7 5 18 99 1.640 78 52 36 18 0 0 0 1
1984 PIT 72 3 9 13 88 2.660 86 36 33 26 0 0 0 4
1985 PIT 3 0 0 0 3 16.200 7 4 5 6 0 0 0 1
1985 PHI 58 4 10 14 72 2.990 67 36 25 24 0 0 0 4
1986 PHI 73 11 5 4 110 2.540 99 57 25 31 0 0 0 2
1987 PHI 90 6 4 3 105 3.090 96 60 29 36 0 0 0 8
1988 PHI 70 3 7 4 80 3.600 87 43 22 32 0 0 0 3
1989 CIN 37 0 3 1 52 5.020 56 31 23 29 0 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1989 CIN 37 1 5.020 0 0 1 0.27
1988 PHI 70 4 3.600 0 2 0 0.27
1987 PHI 90 3 3.090 0 0 0 0.24
1986 PHI 73 4 2.540 0 0 1 0.24
1985 PIT 3 0 16.200 0 0 0 0.46
1985 PHI 58 14 2.990 0 2 0 0.24
1984 PIT 72 13 2.660 0 1 0 0.26
1983 PIT 76 18 1.640 0 0 0 0.22
1982 PIT 85 20 2.870 0 3 0 0.23
1981 PIT 45 3 2.490 0 1 0 0.25
1980 PIT 78 21 3.390 0 1 0 0.26
1979 PIT 94 31 2.750 0 2 0 0.22
1978 PIT 91 31 2.330 0 2 0 0.22
1977 PIT 72 7 3.060 0 1 1 0.23
1976 PIT 64 9 2.450 0 0 0 0.24
1975 PIT 34 5 2.250 0 1 0 0.21
1974 PIT 8 0 6.00 0 1 0 0.34
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1,050 90 184 9 779 491 455 526 1,305 63 0 0 638
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Kent Tekulve, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Relief pitcher, Save

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles