TheBaseballPage.com

Kent Tekulve

Kent Tekulve

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Teke
Born:
March 5, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1974 with PIT
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1975 PIT NLCS 2 0 0 0 6.750 0 1 3 2 1 1 1 0 0 0
1979 PIT NLCS 2 0 0 0 3.380 0 3 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0
1979 PIT WS 5 0 1 3 2.890 0 9 4 10 3 3 3 0 0 0
Year Team
1975 PIT
1979 PIT
1979 PIT
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Kent Tekulve, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Relief pitcher, Save

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles