TheBaseballPage.com

Kent Tekulve

Kent Tekulve

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Teke
Born:
March 5, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1974 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 PIT 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 PIT 34 11 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 7 .091 .182 .091 .273
1976 PIT 64 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1977 PIT 72 12 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 .250 .250 .250 .500
1978 PIT 91 21 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 9 .095 .143 .095 .238
1979 PIT 94 15 3 2 0 0 0 1 1 8 .133 .200 .133 .333
1980 PIT 78 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 0 .111 0 .111
1981 PIT 45 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT 85 14 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 .071 .071 .071 .143
1983 PIT 76 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1984 PIT 72 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1985 PHI 58 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1985 PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 PHI 73 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .200 0 .200
1987 PHI 90 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1988 PHI 70 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1989 CIN 37 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 PIT 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 PIT 34 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1976 PIT 64 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 PIT 72 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT 91 22 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT 94 17 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1980 PIT 78 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 PIT 45 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT 85 15 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PIT 76 9 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
1984 PIT 72 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 PHI 58 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 PHI 73 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 PHI 90 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 PHI 70 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 CIN 37 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1050 121 8 10 2 0 0 0 61 6 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 37 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 291 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
PIT 722 108 5 9 2 0 0 0 0 0 56 4 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1979 World Series, Baseball History, Kent Tekulve, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Relief pitcher, Save

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles