TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 NY1 3 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 .143 .429 .143 .571
1924 NY1 77 163 26 39 7 2 5 24 17 18 .239 .344 .399 .742
1925 NY1 133 489 75 156 31 6 11 70 42 52 .319 .407 .474 .881
1926 NY1 98 225 26 65 12 5 5 43 22 17 .289 .387 .453 .840
1927 NY1 150 580 101 189 32 13 20 121 46 53 .326 .409 .529 .938
1928 NY1 149 568 100 185 36 11 17 101 64 36 .326 .438 .518 .956
1929 NY1 150 607 103 226 39 5 14 117 48 35 .372 .451 .522 .974
1930 NY1 154 633 139 254 39 15 23 129 57 33 .401 .493 .619 1.112
1931 NY1 153 611 121 213 43 20 9 112 47 36 .349 .429 .529 .957
1932 NY1 154 643 124 225 42 11 28 117 32 23 .350 .401 .580 .981
1933 NY1 123 475 68 153 20 5 6 58 40 23 .322 .406 .423 .829
1934 NY1 153 602 109 213 30 6 8 83 60 47 .354 .457 .463 .920
1935 NY1 145 596 91 203 32 8 6 64 41 55 .341 .409 .451 .861
1936 NY1 79 229 36 71 10 5 2 39 19 19 .310 .393 .424 .817
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 NY1 3 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 77 180 0 0 65 0 0 0 1 1
1925 NY1 133 536 0 4 232 1 0 0 4 5
1926 NY1 98 255 0 8 102 0 0 0 3 0
1927 NY1 150 647 0 19 307 2 0 0 1 0
1928 NY1 149 649 0 17 294 0 0 0 7 0
1929 NY1 150 673 0 18 317 0 0 0 10 0
1930 NY1 154 710 0 19 392 1 0 0 8 0
1931 NY1 153 662 0 2 323 2 0 0 8 0
1932 NY1 154 677 0 1 373 1 0 0 4 0
1933 NY1 123 524 0 9 201 0 0 10 3 0
1934 NY1 153 683 0 19 279 2 0 8 0 0
1935 NY1 145 653 0 16 269 0 0 13 7 0
1936 NY1 79 253 0 5 97 0 0 7 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1721 6428 1120 2193 1078 373 112 154 449 537 9 56 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1721 6428 1120 2193 1078 373 112 154 56 6 449 537 9
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles