TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1924 NL NY1 WS 0 5 14 3 6 1 0 1 1 1 3 0 0 0 0
1933 NL NY1 WS 1 5 22 3 6 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 NL NY1 WS 0 6 25 1 6 5 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1924 WS 5 17 0 0 11 0 1 0 0 0
NY1 1933 WS 5 22 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1936 WS 6 27 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles