TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1932 New York Giants NL 114 55 59 2 6
1933 New York Giants NL 156 91 61 1 1
1934 New York Giants NL 153 93 60 1 2
1935 New York Giants NL 156 91 62 1 3
1936 New York Giants NL 154 92 62 1 1
1937 New York Giants NL 152 95 57 1 1
1938 New York Giants NL 152 83 67 1 3
1939 New York Giants NL 151 77 74 1 5
1940 New York Giants NL 152 72 80 1 6
1941 New York Giants NL 156 74 79 1 5
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles