TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles