TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954

Intro

The last man to hit .400 in the National League, Bill Terry succeeded John McGraw as manager of the New York Giants. He led the team to two pennants and one world championship in ten seasons at the helm, and was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1954.

Best Season

His 254 hits and .401 batting average haven't been surpassed in the NL since. He posted a .619 slugging mark, a .452 OBP, and drove in 129 runs. he played every game and never went more than two days without a hit.

Factoid 1

When John McGraw offered the Giants' managerial job to Bill Terry, it was the first conversation between the two in nearly two years.

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles