TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 NY1 NL 1B 2 0 22 1 0 1 1.00 0 11.500
1924 NY1 NL 1B 35 0 325 14 4 30 .988 0 9.690
1925 NY1 NL 1B 126 0 1,270 77 14 83 .990 0 10.690
1926 NY1 NL 1B 38 0 391 31 9 36 .979 0 11.110
1926 NY1 NL OF 14 0 27 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.140
1927 NY1 NL 1B 150 0 1,621 105 12 135 .993 0 11.510
1928 NY1 NL 1B 149 0 1,584 78 12 148 .993 0 11.150
1929 NY1 NL 1B 149 0 1,575 111 11 146 .994 0 11.320
1929 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1930 NY1 NL 1B 154 0 1,538 128 17 128 .990 0 10.820
1931 NY1 NL 1B 153 0 1,411 105 16 108 .990 0 9.910
1932 NY1 NL 1B 154 0 1,493 137 14 125 .991 0 10.580
1933 NY1 NL 1B 117 0 1,246 76 11 103 .992 0 11.300
1934 NY1 NL 1B 153 0 1,592 105 10 131 .994 0 11.090
1935 NY1 NL 1B 143 0 1,379 99 6 105 .996 0 10.340
1936 NY1 NL 1B 56 0 525 41 2 55 .996 0 10.110
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles