TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Terry

Bill Terry

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Born:
October 30, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1923 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1954

Intro

The last man to hit .400 in the National League, Bill Terry succeeded John McGraw as manager of the New York Giants. He led the team to two pennants and one world championship in ten seasons at the helm, and was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1954.

Best Season

His 254 hits and .401 batting average haven't been surpassed in the NL since. He posted a .619 slugging mark, a .452 OBP, and drove in 129 runs. he played every game and never went more than two days without a hit.

Factoid 1

When John McGraw offered the Giants' managerial job to Bill Terry, it was the first conversation between the two in nearly two years.

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baseball History, Bill Terry, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants

Comments

  • JeepandPeej said: clean 10:54AM 10/21/14
  • JeepandPeej said:

    Jual Obat Herbal Kanker Payudara

    Tahukah anda yang dimaksud dengan Sakit Kanker Payudara? Penyakit Kanker Payudara adalah jenis penyakit yang terdapat pada jaringan payudara wanita, atau keganasan yang bermula sel-sel pada payudara. sakit payudara kebanyakan dirasakan oleh para wanita, namun tidak menutup kemungkinan juga penyakit payudara terjangkit juga pada kaum pria. Namun penelitian tertuju bahwa 80% sakit payudara diderita lebih kebanyakan pada kaum perempuan. sakit kanker payudara jadi perhatian tersendiri untuk kesehatan kaum wanita. pada umumnya sakit kanker payudara ditandai dengan adanya benjolan di bagian payudara. obat herbal kanker payudara 10:54AM 10/21/14
  • JeepandPeej said: keep 10:51AM 10/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles