TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Tettleton

Mickey Tettleton

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Fruit Loops
Born:
September 16, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1984 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1989
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1991
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1992
This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Catcher, Detroit Tigers, Mickey Tettleton, Oakland Athletics, Oklahoma State Cowboys, Rochester Red Wings, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles