TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Tettleton

Mickey Tettleton

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Fruit Loops
Born:
September 16, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1984 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1997 TEX 17 44 5 4 1 0 3 4 3 12 .091 .182 .318 .500
1984 OAK 33 76 10 20 2 1 1 5 11 21 .263 .408 .355 .763
1987 OAK 82 211 19 41 3 0 8 26 30 65 .194 .336 .322 .659
1985 OAK 78 211 23 53 12 0 3 15 28 59 .251 .393 .351 .744
1986 OAK 90 211 26 43 9 0 10 35 39 51 .204 .393 .389 .782
1988 BAL 86 283 31 74 11 1 11 37 28 70 .261 .367 .424 .792
1994 DET 107 339 57 84 18 2 17 51 97 98 .248 .549 .463 1.012
1990 BAL 135 444 68 99 21 2 15 51 106 160 .223 .473 .381 .854
1989 BAL 117 411 72 106 21 2 26 65 73 117 .258 .438 .509 .946
1995 TEX 134 429 76 102 19 1 32 78 107 110 .238 .503 .510 1.014
1996 TEX 143 491 78 121 26 1 24 83 95 137 .246 .446 .450 .896
1993 DET 152 522 79 128 25 4 32 110 109 139 .245 .454 .492 .946
1992 DET 157 525 82 125 25 0 32 83 122 137 .238 .472 .469 .941
1991 DET 154 501 85 132 17 2 31 89 101 131 .263 .469 .491 .960
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 OAK 33 88 1 0 27 0 0 3 0 0
1985 OAK 78 246 0 5 74 2 0 6 2 2
1986 OAK 90 262 4 7 82 1 0 3 7 1
1987 OAK 82 248 2 5 68 0 0 3 1 1
1988 BAL 86 316 2 1 120 2 2 9 0 1
1989 BAL 117 489 3 1 209 1 4 8 3 2
1990 BAL 135 559 4 0 169 5 3 7 2 4
1991 DET 154 608 4 0 246 2 9 12 3 3
1992 DET 157 654 6 0 246 1 18 5 0 6
1993 DET 152 637 6 0 257 0 12 5 3 7
1994 DET 107 444 3 0 157 5 10 4 0 1
1995 TEX 134 547 3 1 219 7 5 8 0 0
1996 TEX 143 599 9 1 221 3 8 12 2 1
1997 TEX 17 48 0 0 14 1 1 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1485 4698 711 1132 732 210 16 245 1307 949 30 23 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 283 709 78 157 81 26 1 22 10 4 196 108 3
TEX 294 964 159 227 165 46 2 59 2 1 259 205 11
BAL 338 1138 171 279 153 53 5 52 5 7 347 207 8
DET 570 1887 303 469 333 85 8 112 6 17 505 429 8
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Catcher, Detroit Tigers, Mickey Tettleton, Oakland Athletics, Oklahoma State Cowboys, Rochester Red Wings, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles