TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Thomas

Frank Thomas

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Hurt
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1990 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1991 SS, 1993 ML, 1993 MVP, 1993 SS, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 2000 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1991
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1993
Award:
MVP
Year:
1993
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1993
Award:
MVP
Year:
1994
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1994
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2000
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1992, AL MVP 1994, Auburn University, Baseball History, Big Hurt, Chicago White Sox, Frank Thomas, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles