TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Thomas

Frank Thomas

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Hurt
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1990 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1991 SS, 1993 ML, 1993 MVP, 1993 SS, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 2000 SS

Intro

The greatest hitter in White Sox history, Frank Thomas put up incredible numbers immediately after arriving in Chicago midway through the 1990 season. In seven consecutive seasons, the huge right-handed first baseman hit .300, scored 100 runs, drove in 100 runs, and walked 100 times. No other big leaguer had ever done that. He won the 1993 American League Most Valuable Player Award, and repeated the following year. After he turned 30, injuries robbed him of his priductivity, and by the time he was 34, he was a DH and part-time player. He was injured in 2005 when his Sox finally won the World Series, and watched the post-season from the dugout.

Quotes About

"And we don't miss him, by the way. If you go out there and ask any one of my players or staff members, we don't miss him. We don't miss the attitude. We don't miss the [complaining] and the whining. We don't miss it. Good riddance. See you later." — White Sox GM Kenny Williams, responding to comments Thomas made about the White Sox after they let him go after the 2005 season

Quotes From

"As someone who locked in it every day, and someone who could get results from good technique." — on how he wanted to be remembered as a hitter

Best Season

From 1990 to 1997, Thomas posted these Relative Total Average marks: 168, 168, 164, 169, 198, 179, 159, 167. That's consistency. Obviously, however, his 198 mark in 1993 was a career-high. But it came in the strike season of 1994. He still managed 101 RBI and 38 homers in 113 games, while hitting a career-high .353. Hard to say if he would have maintained that batting average over a full season (probably, since he also hit as high as .340 two other times in his career), but it's safe to assume "Big Hurt" would have reached the 50-homer mark had their not been a work stoppage.

Factoid 1

On June 28, 2007, Frank Thomas belted his 500th career homer, in the first inning off Carlos Silva of the Twins. In the ninth inning of that same game, Thomas was ejected for arguing a called third strike.

Factoid 2

Frank Thomas is one of four players to to record at least a .300 average, 500 home runs, 1,500 RBIs, 1,000 runs and 1,500 walks. The others are Mel Ott, Babe Ruth, and Ted Williams.

Transition

June 5, 1989: Drafted by the Chicago White Sox in the 1st round (7th pick) of the 1989 amateur draft. October 31, 2002: Granted Free Agency. December 6, 2002: Signed as a Free Agent with the Chicago White Sox. November 8, 2005: Granted Free Agency. January 25, 2006: Signed as a Free Agent with the Oakland Athletics. October 15, 2006: Granted Free Agency. November 17, 2006: Signed as a Free Agent with the Toronto Blue Jays.

Strengths

Hitting for power. Hitting for average. Hitting into the gaps. Hitting ahead or behind the count. Hitting, hitting, hitting.

Weaknesses

Running speed and defensive range at first base.

Description

A hulking physical specimen, Thomas was 6-foot-5 and weighed more than 240 pounds when he entered the big leagues. He gradually added more weight (and muscle) to his frame, topping out at 275 in his final years.

Best Hitters, First Four Full Seasons

Using SABRmetric methods, SABR member Ray Flowers examined the first four years of the greatest hitters in baseball history and came up with a list ranking them. The list shows Runs Created Above Average, so essenitailly it's how much above an average offensive player they were. These figures have been adjusted for the park they played in. 1. Babe Ruth 459 2. Ted Williams 407 3. Frank Thomas 319 4. Lou Gehrig 313 5. Stan Musial 302 6. Johnny Mize 283 7. Albert Pujols 281 8. Joe Dimaggio 253 9. Tris Speaker 246 10. Honus Wagner 224 11. Ty Cobb 224 12. Don Mattingly 223 13. Jimmie Foxx 218 14. Paul Waner 213 15. Ralph Kiner 206 16. Mel Ott 205 17. Eddie Collins 190 18. Nomar Garciaparra 188 19. Lance Berkman 188 20. Jim Thome 188 The list excludes those seasons before their first four that were "cup-of-cofee" seasons (less than 300 PA).

Notes

In his 20s, Thomas hit .330 with a .600 SLG and .452 OBP. In his 30s, through 2005, he had hit .279 with a .527 SLG and .395 OBP. Through the age of 29, Thomas had clubbed 257 homers. It appears he won't be able to get to the 500-mark.

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1992, AL MVP 1994, Auburn University, Baseball History, Big Hurt, Chicago White Sox, Frank Thomas, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles