TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Thomas

Frank Thomas

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Hurt
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1990 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1991 SS, 1993 ML, 1993 MVP, 1993 SS, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 2000 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1993 AL CHA ALCS 0 6 17 2 6 3 0 0 1 5 10 0 0 0 0
2000 AL CHA ALDS2 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
2006 AL OAK ALCS 0 4 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 1 1
2006 AL OAK ALDS2 1 3 10 3 5 2 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1993 ALCS 6 27 0 0 9 0 2 0 0 0
CHA 2000 ALDS2 3 13 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
OAK 2006 ALCS 4 16 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
OAK 2006 ALDS2 3 12 0 0 12 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1992, AL MVP 1994, Auburn University, Baseball History, Big Hurt, Chicago White Sox, Frank Thomas, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles