TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Thomas

Frank Thomas

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Hurt
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1990 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1991 SS, 1993 ML, 1993 MVP, 1993 SS, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 2000 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1990 CHA AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 CHA AL 1B 51 51 428 26 5 53 .989 9.720 8.900
1991 CHA AL 1B 56 56 459 27 2 43 .996 9.180 8.680
1991 CHA AL DH 101 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHA AL 1B 158 157 1,428 92 13 112 .992 9.730 9.620
1993 CHA AL 1B 150 149 1,222 83 15 128 .989 9.030 8.700
1993 CHA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 CHA AL 1B 99 99 735 45 7 74 .991 8.100 7.880
1994 CHA AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CHA AL 1B 90 89 738 34 7 67 .991 9.00 8.580
1995 CHA AL DH 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 CHA AL 1B 139 139 1,098 85 9 111 .992 8.640 8.510
1997 CHA AL DH 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 CHA AL 1B 97 97 739 49 11 70 .986 8.620 8.120
1998 CHA AL 1B 14 14 116 6 2 12 .984 9.630 8.710
1998 CHA AL DH 146 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 CHA AL 1B 49 50 385 18 4 40 .990 8.610 8.220
1999 CHA AL DH 83 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 CHA AL 1B 30 30 267 15 1 38 .996 9.820 9.400
2000 CHA AL DH 127 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CHA AL 1B 3 3 20 1 1 2 .955 9.610 7.00
2001 CHA AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 CHA AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 CHA AL 1B 4 4 38 4 2 5 .955 12.190 10.500
2003 CHA AL 1B 27 27 206 9 1 19 .995 9.260 7.960
2003 CHA AL DH 124 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 CHA AL DH 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 CHA AL 1B 4 4 31 3 0 2 1.00 9.460 8.500
2005 CHA AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 OAK AL DH 135 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 TOR AL DH 147 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 OAK AL DH 53 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 TOR AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1992, AL MVP 1994, Auburn University, Baseball History, Big Hurt, Chicago White Sox, Frank Thomas, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles