TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Thomas

Frank Thomas

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Hurt
Born:
May 27, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
240 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1990 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1991 SS, 1993 ML, 1993 MVP, 1993 SS, 1994 MVP, 1994 SS, 2000 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2008 TOR 16 60 7 10 1 0 3 11 11 13 .167 .367 .333 .700
2008 OAK 55 186 20 49 6 1 5 19 28 44 .263 .425 .387 .812
2005 CHA 34 105 19 23 3 0 12 26 16 31 .219 .371 .590 .962
2001 CHA 20 68 8 15 3 0 4 10 10 12 .221 .368 .441 .809
2006 OAK 137 466 77 126 11 0 39 114 81 81 .270 .457 .545 1.002
2002 CHA 148 523 77 132 29 1 28 92 88 115 .252 .434 .472 .906
2007 TOR 155 531 63 147 30 0 26 95 81 94 .277 .443 .480 .923
1998 CHA 160 585 109 155 35 2 29 109 110 93 .265 .463 .480 .944
2003 CHA 153 546 87 146 35 0 42 105 100 115 .267 .473 .562 1.035
1990 CHA 60 191 39 63 11 3 7 31 44 54 .330 .571 .529 1.099
1996 CHA 141 527 110 184 26 0 40 134 109 70 .349 .565 .626 1.192
1997 CHA 146 530 110 184 35 0 35 125 109 69 .347 .558 .611 1.170
2004 CHA 74 240 53 65 16 0 18 49 64 57 .271 .563 .563 1.125
1995 CHA 145 493 102 152 27 0 40 111 136 74 .308 .596 .606 1.203
1991 CHA 158 559 104 178 31 2 32 109 138 112 .318 .567 .553 1.120
1993 CHA 153 549 106 174 36 0 41 128 112 54 .317 .525 .607 1.131
1999 CHA 135 486 74 148 36 0 15 77 87 66 .305 .502 .471 .973
2000 CHA 159 582 115 191 44 0 43 143 112 94 .328 .529 .625 1.155
1992 CHA 160 573 108 185 46 2 24 115 122 88 .323 .545 .536 1.080
1994 CHA 113 399 106 141 34 1 38 101 109 61 .353 .632 .729 1.361
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2008 TOR 16 72 0 0 20 1 0 3 0 0
2008 OAK 55 217 1 0 72 2 0 6 0 0
2005 CHA 34 124 3 0 62 0 0 2 0 0
2001 CHA 20 79 1 0 30 0 2 0 0 0
2006 OAK 137 559 6 0 254 6 3 13 0 0
2002 CHA 148 628 10 0 247 7 2 10 3 0
2007 TOR 155 624 5 0 255 7 3 14 0 0
1998 CHA 160 712 11 0 281 6 2 14 7 0
2003 CHA 153 662 4 0 307 12 4 11 0 0
1990 CHA 60 240 3 0 101 2 0 5 0 1
1996 CHA 141 649 8 0 330 5 26 25 1 1
1997 CHA 146 649 7 0 324 3 9 15 1 1
2004 CHA 74 311 1 0 135 6 3 2 0 2
1995 CHA 145 647 12 0 299 6 29 14 3 2
1991 CHA 158 700 2 0 309 1 13 20 1 2
1993 CHA 153 676 13 0 333 2 23 10 4 2
1999 CHA 135 590 8 0 229 9 13 14 3 3
2000 CHA 159 707 8 0 364 5 18 13 1 3
1992 CHA 160 711 11 0 307 5 6 19 6 3
1994 CHA 113 517 7 0 291 2 12 15 2 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2322 8199 1494 2468 1704 495 12 521 1397 1667 87 32 23
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TOR 171 591 70 157 106 31 0 29 0 0 107 92 8
OAK 192 652 97 175 133 17 1 44 0 0 125 109 8
CHA 1959 6956 1327 2136 1465 447 11 448 32 23 1165 1466 71
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1992, AL MVP 1994, Auburn University, Baseball History, Big Hurt, Chicago White Sox, Frank Thomas, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Oakland Athletics, Toronto Blue Jays, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles