TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Thompson

Sam Thompson

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Sam
Born:
March 5, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1885 with DTN
Hall of Fame:
1974
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Billy Hamilton, Detroit Tigers, Detroit Wolverines, Philadelphia Quakers, Sam Thompson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles