TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Thompson

Sam Thompson

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Sam
Born:
March 5, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1885 with DTN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1895 PHI 119 538 131 211 45 21 18 165 31 11 .392 .459 .654 1.113
1886 DTN 122 503 101 156 18 13 8 89 35 31 .310 .380 .445 .825
1891 PHI 133 554 108 163 23 10 7 90 52 20 .294 .403 .410 .812
1896 PHI 119 517 103 154 28 7 12 100 28 13 .298 .364 .449 .812
1887 DTN 127 545 118 203 29 23 11 166 32 19 .372 .448 .571 1.018
1892 PHI 153 609 109 186 28 11 9 104 59 19 .305 .420 .432 .852
1897 PHI 3 13 2 3 0 1 0 3 1 0 .231 .308 .385 .692
1888 DTN 56 238 51 67 10 8 6 40 23 10 .282 .391 .466 .857
1893 PHI 131 600 130 222 37 13 11 126 50 17 .370 .463 .530 .993
1898 PHI 14 63 14 22 5 3 1 15 4 0 .349 .413 .571 .984
1889 PHI 128 533 103 158 36 4 20 111 36 22 .296 .375 .492 .867
1894 PHI 99 437 108 178 29 27 13 141 40 13 .407 .501 .686 1.188
1885 DTN 63 254 58 77 11 9 7 44 16 22 .303 .366 .500 .866
1906 DET 8 31 4 7 0 1 0 3 1 0 .226 .258 .290 .548
1890 PHI 132 549 116 172 41 9 4 102 42 29 .313 .404 .443 .847
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 PHI 119 576 0 2 352 5 0 0 27 0
1886 DTN 122 538 0 0 224 0 0 0 13 0
1891 PHI 133 614 0 0 227 8 0 0 29 0
1896 PHI 119 554 0 3 232 6 0 0 12 0
1887 DTN 127 586 0 0 311 9 0 0 22 0
1892 PHI 153 679 0 0 263 11 0 0 28 0
1897 PHI 3 14 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1888 DTN 56 264 0 0 111 3 0 0 5 0
1893 PHI 131 656 0 0 318 6 0 0 18 0
1898 PHI 14 67 0 0 36 0 0 0 2 0
1889 PHI 128 575 0 0 262 6 0 0 24 0
1894 PHI 99 478 0 0 300 1 0 0 24 0
1885 DTN 63 270 0 0 127 0 0 0 0 0
1906 DET 8 32 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1890 PHI 132 599 0 0 243 8 0 0 25 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1407 5984 1256 1979 1299 340 160 127 226 450 63 229
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 8 31 4 7 3 0 1 0 0 1 0
PHI 1031 4413 924 1469 957 272 106 95 189 144 343 51
DTN 368 1540 328 503 339 68 53 32 40 82 106 12
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Billy Hamilton, Detroit Tigers, Detroit Wolverines, Philadelphia Quakers, Sam Thompson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles