TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Thompson

Sam Thompson

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Sam
Born:
March 5, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1885 with DTN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1887 NL DTN WS 0 15 58 8 21 7 2 0 2 3 3 5 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DTN 1887 WS 15 61 0 0 29 0 0 0 5 0
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Billy Hamilton, Detroit Tigers, Detroit Wolverines, Philadelphia Quakers, Sam Thompson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles