TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Thompson

Sam Thompson

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Sam
Born:
March 5, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1885 with DTN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1885 DTN NL 3B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1885 DTN NL OF 63 0 84 24 14 0 .885 0 1.710
1886 DTN NL OF 122 0 194 29 13 11 .945 0 1.830
1887 DTN NL OF 127 0 217 24 24 7 .909 0 1.900
1888 DTN NL OF 56 0 86 4 12 0 .882 0 1.610
1889 PHI NL OF 128 0 173 19 21 7 .901 0 1.500
1890 PHI NL OF 132 0 170 29 13 5 .939 0 1.510
1891 PHI NL OF 133 0 234 32 18 6 .937 0 2.00
1892 PHI NL OF 153 0 223 28 17 7 .937 0 1.640
1893 PHI NL 1B 1 0 7 0 1 0 .875 0 7.00
1893 PHI NL OF 131 0 171 17 14 3 .931 0 1.440
1894 PHI NL OF 99 0 159 12 4 2 .977 0 1.730
1895 PHI NL OF 118 0 186 31 13 2 .943 0 1.840
1896 PHI NL OF 119 0 231 28 7 11 .974 0 2.180
1897 PHI NL OF 3 0 4 1 1 0 .833 0 1.670
1898 PHI NL OF 14 0 19 5 0 0 1.00 0 1.710
1906 DET AL OF 8 0 14 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Billy Hamilton, Detroit Tigers, Detroit Wolverines, Philadelphia Quakers, Sam Thompson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles