TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Thoney

Jack Thoney

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Bullet Jack
Born:
December 8, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1902 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1902 CLE 28 105 14 30 7 1 0 11 9 0 .286 .371 .371 .743
1902 BLA 3 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .091 0 .091
1903 CLE 32 122 10 25 3 0 1 9 2 0 .205 .221 .254 .475
1904 WS1 17 70 6 21 3 0 0 6 1 0 .300 .314 .343 .657
1904 NYA 36 128 17 24 4 2 0 12 8 0 .188 .258 .250 .508
1908 BOS 109 416 58 106 5 9 2 30 13 0 .255 .293 .325 .618
1909 BOS 13 40 1 5 1 0 0 3 2 0 .125 .175 .150 .325
1911 BOS 26 20 5 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1902 CLE 28 115 0 1 39 0 0 0 4 0
1902 BLA 3 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1903 CLE 32 124 0 0 31 0 0 0 7 0
1904 WS1 17 71 0 0 24 0 0 0 2 0
1904 NYA 36 140 0 3 32 1 0 0 9 0
1908 BOS 109 441 0 9 135 3 0 0 16 0
1909 BOS 13 43 0 1 6 0 0 0 2 0
1911 BOS 26 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
264 912 112 216 73 23 12 3 36 4 42
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLA 3 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
BOS 148 476 64 116 35 6 9 2 19 15 3
CLE 60 227 24 55 20 10 1 1 11 11 0
NYA 36 128 17 24 12 4 2 0 9 8 1
WS1 17 70 6 21 6 3 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Thoney

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles