TheBaseballPage.com

Marv Throneberry

Marv Throneberry

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Marvelous Marv
Born:
September 2, 1933
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1955 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1958 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1958 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marv Throneberry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles