TheBaseballPage.com

Marv Throneberry

Marv Throneberry

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Marvelous Marv
Born:
September 2, 1933
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1955 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 NYA AL 1B 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 6.00 4.00
1958 NYA AL 1B 40 35 315 21 3 42 .991 9.600 8.400
1958 NYA AL OF 5 3 7 0 1 0 .875 1.970 1.400
1958 NYA AL RF 5 3 7 0 1 0 .875 1.970 1.400
1959 NYA AL 1B 54 34 337 27 4 40 .989 9.290 6.740
1959 NYA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 NYA AL OF 13 10 9 2 0 0 1.00 1.160 .850
1959 NYA AL RF 12 10 9 2 0 0 1.00 1.160 .920
1960 KC1 AL 1B 71 55 508 40 5 56 .991 9.770 7.720
1961 BAL AL OF 15 13 12 0 1 0 .923 1.070 .800
1961 KC1 AL 1B 30 26 241 25 1 31 .996 10.190 8.870
1961 BAL AL RF 15 13 12 0 1 0 .923 1.070 .800
1961 KC1 AL OF 10 10 16 0 0 0 1.00 1.830 1.600
1961 KC1 AL RF 10 10 16 0 0 0 1.00 1.830 1.600
1961 BAL AL 1B 11 5 61 10 2 6 .973 10.530 6.450
1962 BAL AL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.500
1962 BAL AL RF 2 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 2.00
1962 NYN NL 1B 97 89 785 77 17 87 .981 9.950 8.890
1963 NYN NL 1B 3 1 9 0 0 1 1.00 7.360 3.00
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marv Throneberry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles