TheBaseballPage.com

Marv Throneberry

Marv Throneberry

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Marvelous Marv
Born:
September 2, 1933
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1955 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 NYA 1 2 1 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.500 2.500
1963 NYN 14 14 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 5 .143 .214 .214 .429
1962 BAL 9 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 0 .444 0 .444
1961 BAL 56 96 9 20 3 0 5 11 12 20 .208 .333 .396 .729
1961 KC1 40 130 17 31 2 1 6 24 19 30 .238 .385 .408 .792
1958 NYA 60 150 30 34 5 2 7 19 19 40 .227 .360 .427 .787
1959 NYA 80 192 27 46 5 0 8 22 18 51 .240 .333 .391 .724
1960 KC1 104 236 29 59 9 2 11 41 23 60 .250 .347 .445 .792
1962 NYN 116 357 29 87 11 3 16 49 34 83 .244 .339 .426 .765
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 NYA 1 3 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1958 NYA 60 172 1 1 64 1 0 2 1 1
1959 NYA 80 214 2 2 75 0 1 2 0 0
1960 KC1 104 260 1 0 105 0 1 7 0 0
1961 KC1 40 150 0 1 53 0 1 4 0 0
1961 BAL 56 108 0 0 38 0 0 2 0 0
1962 BAL 9 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 NYN 116 396 4 1 152 0 4 7 1 3
1963 NYN 14 15 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
480 1186 143 281 170 37 8 53 295 130 1 3 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 65 105 10 20 11 3 0 5 0 0 26 16 0
NYN 130 371 29 89 50 12 3 16 1 3 88 35 0
KC1 144 366 46 90 65 11 3 17 0 0 90 42 0
NYA 141 344 58 82 44 11 2 15 2 1 91 37 1
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marv Throneberry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles